Privacy and Security: California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) Disclosure

 

Right to Know About Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold

California Consumers have a right to request that Credit Control disclose what personal information we collect, use, disclose or sell.
Note: We do not and will not sell consumers’ personal information.

To submit a request for disclosure of this information, you may:
• Click here to complete and submit the CCPA request form; or
• Call us at 1-866-231-1068.

After your submission, we will confirm receipt of your request within 10 days unless we provide a response within that time frame. We will verify your identity by matching information you provide to your personal information we maintain. We will respond to your request within 45 days of receipt unless more time is necessary, in which case we will inform you.

In the past 12 months, we have collected the following categories of consumers’ personal information:
• Identifiers – We receive this information from consumers, creditors, credit reporting agencies and locate services. We share this information with creditors, credit reporting agencies, locate services and communication vendors.
• Audio in the form of recordings of telephone conversations – We receive this information from software vendors. We share this information with creditors and a speech analytics vendor.
• Employment related data – We receive this information from consumers and creditors. We share this information with creditors.

We have not sold any personal information to third parties for the preceding 12 months.

In the preceding 12 months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information to third parties for a business purpose:
• Identifiers
• Audio in the form of recordings of telephone conversations
• Employment related data

Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information
California Consumers have a right to request the deletion of their personal information that Credit Control has collected or maintained.

To submit a request for disclosure of this information, you may:
• Click here to complete and submit the CCPA request form; or
• Call us at 1-866-231-1068.

After your submission, we will confirm receipt of your request within 10 days unless we provide a response within that timeframe. We will verify your identity by matching information you provide to your personal information we maintain. We will respond to your request within 45 days of receipt unless more time is necessary, in which case will inform you.

Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information
The CCPA provides that California Consumers have the right to opt-out of the sale of their personal information. However, Credit Control, LLC does not and will not sell your personal information.

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights
California Consumers have a right not to receive discriminatory treatment by Credit Control for the exercise of the privacy rights conferred by the CCPA.

Authorized Agent
California Consumers can designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on their behalf. To do so, you must provide written authorization to your authorized agent to make the request on your behalf, and the authorized agent must provide Credit Control with that written authorization. In addition, we will need you to verify your identity with us directly.

Contact Us for More Information

If you have questions or concerns about our privacy notices, or if you wish to receive our Privacy Policy in a different format, please contact us at 1-866-231-1068.  Click here to go back to our complete Privacy and Security Statement.

 

This page was last updated on January 1, 2020.

 


Have you received a letter or a phone call?

Visit our Consumer Page for more information or to contact us or to register a complaint